Ausvet’s Policies

  Privacy Policy

  Police Check Policy

Privacy Policy

Ausvet Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to Ausvet Pty Ltd and we make every effort to exceed the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the manner in which we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

How we collect your information

We primarily collect your personal information directly from you through correspondence that we engage in with you, for example, web contact forms, telephone conversations and emails. We may also obtain details about you or your business from sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, and phone books. We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example, one of your colleagues indicates to us that one of our services or products may be of interest to you. If we do collect your personal information in this manner, it will only comprise of your name, professional contact details and position.

Kinds of information that we hold about you

We only hold information about you if it is relevant to our business or employment relationship.
Generally, information we hold will include your name, contact details, type of business, payment details, account number, records of correspondence and billing statements.

We do not hold sensitive information about you such as your race or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs or health. In the event that we do hold sensitive information about you, such as a tax file number for payroll purposes, we will use and store your information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
How we hold your information

Generally, we keep electronic copies of all correspondence that we enter into and maintain details about clients in a secure electronic database.

How we use your information

We use your personal information:

  • to provide you with our products or services
  • to administer our customer or employer relationship with you
  • for internal purposes such as procedural assessments, risk management, staff training, accounting, billing and product and service reviews and
  • to identify, and inform you of, other products or services that may be of interest to you.

How we disclose your information

We only disclose your personal information in very limited circumstances. Generally, a disclosure will only be made for a purpose that is directly related to the product or service that we are providing you. This may include disclosure to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors and accountants, and to contractors to whom we outsource functions, such as mailing houses, electronic network administrators or debt collection agencies.

However, where possible, we take contractual measures, and, in all other circumstances, take all reasonable measures, with our contractors to ensure that they comply with the privacy standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Where it is appropriate to do so, we require our contractors to complete their work in-house and do not permit them to disclose personal information that we disclose to them to sub-contractors. The only other circumstances in which disclosure may occur are where it is expressly permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example, where it is with your consent or where we are legally required to do so, such as under a court order or taxation laws.

How we secure your information

We hold all hardcopy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff follow strict information handling procedures and only those whose tasks require the use of your information are able to access it. We delete your personal information in a secure manner once it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law.

Your right to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you may lodge a complaint in writing with our Privacy Contact Officer either by mail

Attn: Privacy Contact Officer
Ausvet Pty Ltd
L1 34 Thynne St
Bruce ACT 2617
Australia

or through email at admin@ausvet.com.au. We will inform you of who will handle your complaint and you may contact our Privacy Officer to inquire about its stage of progress at any time. We will go to great lengths to ensure that we resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

Your right of access

You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request to our Privacy Contact Officer by mail at the address above or through email at admin@ausvet.com.au. In your request, please state how you would like to obtain access. For example, you may like to inspect our records at our premises or you may prefer to be sent a photocopy or an electronic version of your information. You do not need to provide a reason for your request. If your account is held in conjunction with another individual, we will provide each person named on the account with access to all personal information held under the account that relates to the account holders. Our Privacy Officer will follow up your request to ensure that the level of access with which you have been provided is to your satisfaction. You will not be charged any fees for obtaining access.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may not be able to provide you with access to your information, for example, where it will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others, where it relates to legal proceedings between us through which the information would not otherwise be available, where it would be prejudicial to negotiations we are holding with you, where we are required by law to withhold the information or where it would reveal information relating to our commercially sensitive decision making processes. If we are unable to provide you with access, we will state why this is so and consider whether the use of an intermediary would be appropriate to provide you with an explanation of your personal information.

You may correct your information

If your personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you. In the unlikely event that we disagree about the accuracy of the information and are unable to change it, you may provide us with a statement that you dispute its accuracy and we will associate the statement with your information in such a manner that it will be brought to the attention of each person who uses the information.

Transfer of your information overseas

We will only transfer your personal information overseas if the transfer is to yourself, or to one of your authorised representatives, or it is with your express consent. We will not send your information outside Australia in any other circumstances.

We may need to change our privacy policy from time to time

Due to changing business circumstances, we may need to change our privacy policy from time to time. If we do, we will endeavour to ensure that your overall level of privacy protection is not diminished and will publish the changes on our website. Any actions that we have taken before the change will continue to be regulated by the privacy policy that existed before the changes were made.

Further information

We are happy to provide you with further information regarding the personal information that we hold about you. If you have any queries or requests in this respect, please contact our Privacy Contact Officer.

Police Check Policy

Police Check Policy

Ausvet staff are required to undertake a police check prior to commencing employment with the company. Ausvet staff must advise the Human Resource (HR) Advisor if, during their employment or placement with Ausvet, they are charged with, or convicted of any criminal offence that is or may reasonably be regarded by Ausvet as being relevant to their position, or to the inherent requirements of the position. Additionally, staff may be required to undertake a police check if it is required for a specific project.

Staff who have not had a police check must advise the HR Advisor if they have any convictions which may be relevant to their position or the inherent requirements of the position. This includes charges which could lead to potential restrictions on travel.

Purpose

Ausvet has a commitment to protect and not place at unreasonable risk our business, staff, clients and anyone who enters an Ausvet office. In conducting a police check, Ausvet is demonstrating due diligence and equity and fairness in its selection and appointment of prospective Ausvet people.

Obtaining Police Checks

Ausvet obtains all Criminal History records using an accredited CrimTrac agency approved to access the CrimTrac National Police Checking Service.

Ausvet will not accept a previous police check or a police check completed from another organisation. However, where an applicant has not resided in Australia or has recently arrived in Australia, Ausvet will request the applicant to provide an international police clearance, or other suitable records/documentation.

In conducting a police check, Ausvet will always comply with:

  • all relevant legislation of the Commonwealth, or any state and territory or local
  • authority, in particular, legislation which prevents discrimination on the basis of
  • criminal records
  • the Commonwealth Spent Convictions Scheme
  • its obligations as set out in the Contract with the CrimTrac Accredited Agency. 

Responsibilities

The HR Advisor and Executive Director, Director of Corporate Affairs have the authority to request a police check through Ausvet’s preferred CrimTrac broker. They:

  • must protect Police History Information at all times
  • must not retain or reproduce Police History Information
  • are responsible for the overall management of Police History Information
  • assess all disclosable outcomes on a case by case basis against the inherent and/or essential requirements of the position
  • act as the point of contact for the Ausvet workforce for matters relating to police checks, this policy and any associated procedures and guidelines.

Additional Information

A police check will only be requested for the purposes of employment screening, probity checking and personnel security vetting of prospective staff.

A police check will only be conducted after the prospective employee has given their consent to do so. Refusal to consent to a police check may impact on the employee’s proposed employment with Ausvet. The Executive Director, Director of Corporate Affairs will be responsible for making this decision. 

A disclosable outcome does not automatically exclude an individual from working or volunteering at Ausvet. When assessing the relevance of an applicant’s police history information, the HR Advisor and/or Executive Director, Director of Corporate Affairs will consider the following:

  • the relevance of the police history information to the inherent requirements of the work they will be required to do
  • the seriousness of the conviction or offence
  • the severity of any penalty imposed
  • whether the offence has been decriminalised or removed from the statutes
  • whether in relation to the offence there was a finding or guilt but without conviction, which may generally indicate a less serious view of the offence by the courts
  • the age of the applicant when the offence occurred
  • the period of time that has elapsed since the offence took place
  • whether the applicant had a pattern of offences
  • the circumstances in which the offence took place – for example, domestic situation
  • whether the applicant’s circumstances have changed since the offence was committed, for example, previous drug use
  • the attitude of the applicant to their previous offending behaviour

They will also pay particular consideration to the following:

  • murder or sexual assault
  • any other form of assault
  • any offence involving harm or exploitation of vulnerable people
  • any serious alcohol or drug-related offences that indicate a pattern of dependence
  • drug trafficking
  • any offence involving dishonesty
  • terrorism

Police History Information must not be reproduced or printed under any circumstances.

References

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • Commonwealth Spent Convictions Scheme
  • Crimes Act 1914 (Cth)
  • Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth)
  • Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission – ‘On the Record – Guidelines for the prevention of discrimination in employment on the basis of a criminal record’